top of page
Michael Brantley..oil..I AM..36_ x   36_ .png

Membership

Membership is open to African American artists of all disciplines.

Click Here to Complete the Initial Membership Application

Existing Members -- We already have your application. Purchase your next one-year membership below.

Artsit

Artist membership is open to African American artists of all disciplines.

$100

Partner

Partner membership is open to groups and individuals of all disciplines.

$300

Sponsor

Partner membership is open to groups and individuals of all disciplines.

$500

Founding Members

Congressman Emanuel Cleaver ll, Nedra Bonds, Gerald Dunn, 

Diallo Javonne French, Glenn North, Jason Piggie, 

Sonié Joi Thompson-Ruffin 

 Advisory Council

Charles Bibbs - Internationally Acclaimed Visual Artist, Entrepreneur, and Philanthropist

Congressman Emanuel Cleaver II - 5th Congressional District and Methodist Minister

Najee Dorsey - Mixed Media Artist, Collector and Founder Black Art In America

Ed Dwight - Master Sculptor, Historian, Pilot, and 1st African American Astronaut candidate

Dean Mitchell - National Award Winning Figurative (Watercolor & Oil) Painter

Jacob Wagner, Ph.D.- Urban Planning & Design and UNESCO Representative

Maurice A. Watson -  Husch Blackwell Law Firm

Julián Zugazagoitia - CEO and Director of the Nelson -Atkins Museum of Art

Screen Shot 2020-10-01 at 12.28.52 AM.png
Active Members

Tyrone Aiken (choreographer | educator)

Damron Russel Armstrong (actor | director) 

J Leroy Beasley (painter |  sculptor)

Michelle Beasley (painter)

Dina Bennett, Ph.D. (curator | educator)

Nedra Bonds (textiles)

Renee Blanche (performer)

Muriel Boyd (arts education) 

Michael Brantley (painter | framer) 

Taylor Brown (spoken word) 

Ramona Davis (curator | graphic designer

Theo Davis (oil painter | illustrator)

Gerald Dunn (musician) 

Shawn Edwards (film critic | producer)

Everette Freeman (musician | composer) 

Xavier Gayden (illustrator)

Juliette Hemingway (digital artist) 

Joycelynn Heard (painter)

Anthony High (painter  arts educator)

Robert Hale (photographer)

Diallo Javonne French (photographer | film maker) 

Kim Jones (choreographer)

Charles "Swavy" Jones (painter) 

Clarissa Knighten (jewelry designer) 

Kreshaun McKinney (arts educator) 

Hermon Mehari (musician) 

Tracy Milsap (storyteller | performer) 

Sheri Mirador (jewelry | clothing designer)

Eddie Moore (musician | educator) 

Carlos Nelson (cascade media) 

Glenn A. North (poet)

Kim Newton (textile)

Joseph A. Newton (digital painter) 

Joseph T. Newton (painter) 

Michael Patton (poet) 

Jason Piggie (photographer | filmmaker) 

Tony Ramos (painter)

Harold Smith (painter |  filmmaker) 

David Stevens (photographer)

Sonié Joi Thompson-Ruffin (textiles | author | curator) 

Michael Toombs (painter | arts educator) 

Alton Webb (painter)

Michael Warren (musician | educator) 

Remy Wharry (painter)

Jason Wilcox (painter)

Dr. Jacqueline Wood, Ph.D. (professor | poet) 

bottom of page