Membership

Membership is open to African American artists of all disciplines.

Click Here to Complete the Membership Application

Founding Members

Congressman Emanuel Cleaver ll, Nedra Bonds, Gerald Dunn, 

Diallo Javonne French, Glenn North, Jason Piggie, 

Sonié Joi Thompson-Ruffin 

 

Advisory Council 

Charles Bibbs - Internationally Acclaimed Visual Artist, Entrepreneur and Philanthropist

Congressman Emanuel Cleaver - 5th Congressional District and Methodist Minister

Najee Dorsey - Mixed Media Artist, Collector and Founder Black Art In America

Ed Dwight - Master Sculptor, Historian, Pilot and 1st African American Astronaut candidate

Dean Mitchell - National Award Winning Figurative (Watercolor & Oil) Painter

Jacob Wagner, Ph.D.- Urban Planning & Design and UNESCO Representative

Maurice A. Watson -  Husch Blackwell Law Firm

Julián Zugazagoitia - CEO and Director of the Nelson -Atkins Museum of Art

Active Members

Tyrone Aiken (choreographer | educator)

Damron Russel Armstrong (actor | director) 

J Leroy Beasley (painter |  sculptor)

Michelle Beasley (painter)

Dina Bennett, Ph.D. (curator | educator)

Nedra Bonds (textiles)

Renee Blanche (performer)

Muriel Boyd (arts education) 

Michael Brantley (painter | framer) 

Taylor Brown (spoken word) 

Ramona Davis (curator | graphic designer

Gerald Dunn (musician) 

Shawn Edwards (film critic | producer)

Everette Freeman (musician  | composer) 

Xavier Gayden (illustrator)

Juliette Hemingway (digital artist) 

Joycelynn Heard (painter)

Anthony High (painter  arts educator)

Robert Hale (photographer)

Diallo Javonne French (photographer |  film maker) 

Kim Jones (choreographer)

Charles "Swavy" Jones (painter) 

Clarissa Knighten (jewelry designer) 

Kreshaun McKinney (arts education) 

Hermon Mehari (musician) 

Tracy Milsap (storyteller | performer) 

Sheri Mirador( jewelry / clothing designer)

Eddie Moore (musician | educator) 

Carlos Nelson (Cascade Media) 

Glenn A. North (poet)

Kim Newton (textile)

Joseph A. Newton (digital painting) 

Joseph T. Newton (painter) 

Michael Patton (poet) 

Jason Piggie (photographer |  filmmaker) 

Tony Ramos (painter)

Harold Smith (painter |  filmmaker) 

David Stevens (photographer)

Sonié Joi Thompson-Ruffin (textiles |  author |  curator) 

Michael Toombs (painter |  arts educator) 

Alton Webb (painter)

Michael Warren (musician | educator) 

Jason Wilcox (painter)

Dr. Jacqueline Wood, Ph.D. (professor | poet)